CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I88195

Mr. Bernard D. Liberati
Morris Friedman & Co.
325 Chestnut Street, Suite 415
Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883

RE: The tariff classification of a towel from China.

Dear Mr. Liberati:

In your letter dated October 31, 2002 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Rich International Inc.

The submitted sample, referred to as a compressed disposable towel, is a washcloth. You provided a sample of the “opened” washcloth and a photocopy of the washcloth in its compressed form. The washcloth is made from 100 percent cotton terry fabric. It measures approximately 9 inches square. The washcloth is compressed into an approximately 1/4 inch thick by 1.75 inch diameter cylindrical shape. The washcloth must be put in water for a short time in order to return to a full “opened” size.

The applicable subheading for the washcloth will be 6302.60.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... other. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

The washcloth falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa restrictions. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division